Mountain_Bike_Orienteering_1130x230px_Banner.jpg

2018 MTBO State League Standings

For 2018 the State MTB Orienteering League, incorporating the 2018 MTB Orienteer of the Year, was contested at the following events:

Saturday 12th May  - Wellington Forest - MTBO Standard
Sunday 13th May  - Bussell Brook -  MTBO Standard
Sunday 17th June -  Murray Valley MTBO Standard
Sunday 29th July -  Turner Hill  - MTBO Standard
Saturday 25th August -  Roleystone - WA Middle Distance Championships
Sunday 26th August - Kalamunda - WA Long Distance Championships

Male MTB Orienteer of the Year was Mason Eves.
Female MTB Orienteer of the Year was Debbie McKay.

The final results were:

Male                
Place Name 12-May 13-May 17-Jun 29-Jul 25-Aug 26-Aug Total
1 Mason Eves 20 (17) 20 20 (17) 20 80
2 Ricky Thackray   20 20   20 20 80
3 Hadrien Devillepoix 20 20 20 20     80
4 Ian Dalton 20   17 17 17   71
5 Nick Dale 15 15 20 20 (13) (12) 70
6 Richard Matthews   17 8 15 17 57  
7 Richard Begley 0 17   11 14 14 56
8 Daniel Eves 14 13 15 (10) 14 (13) 56
9 Duncan Sullivan       14 20 20 54
10 Edward Plummer   11 14 (6) 13 14 52
11 Tom Chadbourne 17 17 17       51
12 Adam Binks 0   13 7 12 11 43
13 Ben Coetzer 15 14   13     42
14 Mark Newhouse 17 12   12 0   41
15 Riley Martin 0 20     20 0 40
16 Michael Dufty       15   15 30
17 Graham Smith 17   12   0 0 29
18 Rob West     14     15 29
19 Patrick Dufty     15 0   14 29
20 Robert Pullella 13 10   5 0   28
21 Phil Dufty       0 0 20 20
22 Connor Martin 0 20         20
23 Steven Pielage       9   10 19
24 Sten Claessens           17 17
25 Andre Morkel       17     17
25 Andries Swart         17   17
27 Rohan Redding   15         15
27 Simon Windsor         15   15
27 Rob Beattie 15         0 15
30 Lee Stone 14           14
31 Alex Cairnduh     13       13
31 Eckart Bosman 13           13
33 Luan Swart         11   11
  Aldo Bosman 0           0
  Dimitri Khlebnikov          
  Riley McFarlane         0 0 0
  Paul Dowling       0 0 0 0
  Daniel Meeks 0           0
  Alex Cairnduff           0 0
                 
Female                
Place Name 12-May 13-May 17-Jun 29-Jul 25-Aug 26-Aug Total
1 Debbie McKay 0 20   0 17 20 57
2 Natasha Sparg 0       20 20 40
2 Lois West     20     20 40
4 Anthea Feaver         20   20
5 Alison Martin         15   15
6 Lily McFarlane         14 0 14
  Anthea Redding 0                    0

OWA Sponsors

Australian Sports Commission
Department of Local Government,Sport and Cultural Industries
Healthway

Acknowledgement of country

Ngalak kaaditj nidja Noongar Boodjar. Koora-Yeyi-Kalyakool.Noongar country logo 2023 150px

Orienteering WA acknowledges the Noongar people, the Traditional and continuing Custodians of the land on which we gather to enjoy our sport, and pay our respects to Elders past and present.