BannerOneTerrainWA.jpg

Series Results State O League

Points calculations for all events in the WA State O League, including the final calculations for the Orienteer of the Year awards. Over the year 6 events make up the State O League Series. Through a handicapping system that adjusts each orienteers pace based on their age, orienteers across all the age groups are ranked in one league table to determine the overall Orienteer of the Year (OY) awards. Your best four performances count.

There are four OY award categories one each for Junior and Senior men and women.

2017 WA State O League standings

These are the current standings in the State O League points table for 2017. These rankings determine the Orienteer of the Year awards which will be presented at the annual dinner.

2016 WA State O League standings

These are the final standings in the State O League points table for 2016. These rankings determine the Orienteer of the Year awards which will be presented at the annual dinner. Congratulations!

2015 WA State O League standings

These are the final standings in the State O League points table for 2015. These rankings determine the Orienteer of the Year awards which were presented at the annual dinner. Congratulations!

      Joondalup Peterdine Gunapin Curtin Warranine Warranine    
  Senior Male Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
1 Phil Dufty M70 99 100 100 97 98 95 589 397
2 Mike Howe M70 89 97 99 98 97 97 577 391
3 Oliver Martin M16 96 65 74 99 96 98 528 389
4 Craig Dufty M40 88 96   93 100 99 476 388
5 Ian Fletcher M65   98 96 96 90 94 474 384
6 Ken Brownlie M70 95   91 100 95 90 471 381
7 Bryan Hardy M70 92 88 97 95     372 372
8 Simon Windsor M50   94 94   92 89 369 369
9 Ricky Thackray M35 97 86     89 96 368 368
10 Graham Braid M40 91 81 90 91 88 92 533 364
11 Rob West M60 86 92 86 92 94   450 364
12 Dan Greig M65 91 91     93 88 363 363
13 Ron Marcus M55 95 82 95   83 81 436 355
14 Andrew Martin M45 90 85 77 88 87   427 350
15 Peter Hamilton M75 98     94 63 93 348 348
16 Cameron Duncan M20 87 84     84 85 340 340
17 Tom Brownlie M40   87 87   82 84 340 340
18 Sten Claessens M35 94     90 69 85 338 338
19 Dave McCauley M55   79 89   75 86 329 329
20 Mike Sibbald M55 81   83 86 73   323 323
21 Ian Finnie M45 79 76 79   78 82 394 318
22 Wayne Eliot M21 80   68 84 77 73 382 314
23 Jason Simpson M40 75 70 78 80     303 303
24 Brian Austin M60 85 64 62*   67 80 296 296
25 Edward Plummer M45     69 83 58 68 278 278
26 Jack Dowling M65 71 61 70     69 271 271
27 Noel Schoknecht M55 83 90 98       271 271
28 John Cummins M55   62 66   61 74 263 263
29 Peter Komyshan M60   89 88   79   256 256
30 Dave Pass M70     84   74 79 237 237
31 Digby Mercer M60     75   85 70 230 230
32 Edward Finnie M16 76       72 72 220 220
33 Mark Newhouse M55 82       66 71 219 219
34 Graeme Harris M40 78   71   68   217 217
35 Don Mason M65       78 60 75 213 213
36 Adam Nolan M21 72     82 56   210 210
37 Daniel Eves M40 74 66 64*   62   202 202
38 Toivo Pedaste M55 68 71 63       202 202
39 Henry McNulty M20         99 100 199 199
40 Tony Simpkins M65 93 99         192 192
41 Don Young M80 100     91     191 191
42 Tony Whittaker M60   95 93       188 188
43 John Toomey M40         86 91 177 177
44 Jim Mann M70 77     89     166 166
45 Robert Boekelaar M60         81 83 164 164
46 Ian Dalton M40   83     76   159 159
46 Ian Jennings M70   74 85       159 159
48 Peter O'Loughlin M45         80 78 158 158
49 Phil Taylor M55   75 80       155 155
50 Todd Rintoul M40   69 81       150 150
51 Rob Beattie M55         70 77 147 147
52 Robert Graig M55   73 72       145 145
53 Gary Aitken M70   67 76       143 143
54 Dave Kessell M55         64 76 140 140
55 Clifford Phillips M45         71 67 138 138
56 John Taylor M60   60   77     137 137
57 Craig Dermer M65   58 73       131 131
58 Bryce Crage M21   59 65       124 124
59 Richard Matthews M60   93         93 93
60 Peter Mattner M60     92       92 92
61 Andre Morkel M45         91   91 91
62 Paul Dowling M35           87 87 87
63 Adrian Day M40       87     87 87
64 Harry Nicholson M21       85     85 85
65 Murray Cox M35 84           84 84
66 Paul Smale M60     82       82 82
67 David Colls M35   80         80 80
68 John Major M70   78         78 78
69 Alec Duncan M55   77         77 77
70 Jarin Gibbons M18       76     76 76
71 Ken Allam M45       75     75 75
72 Simon Spagnol M45 73           73 73
73 Chas Lane M60   72         72 72
74 Adam Binks M45 70           70 70
75 Tyler Eves M16 69           69 69
76 Nick Lethbridge M60   68         68 68
77 Dave Currell M60     67       67 67
77 John Harris M65 67           67 67
79 Geoff Smith KO           66 66 66
80 Hubert Day LO           65 65 65
81 Blake Merritt M35         65   65 65
82 Enda McCauley M21   63         63 63
83 Garth O'Leary M40         59   59 59
84 Peter Elderfield M65         57   57 57
85 Alan Cox M70     61*       0 0
  Senior Women Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
1 Anthea Feaver W55 99   100   100 100 399 399
2 Carol Brownlie W60 94 99 99 99 99 96 586 396
3 Penny Dufty W70 100 89 98 97 99 97 580 394
4 Jo Anna Maynard W16 98 100 89 93 90 91 561 382
5 Janet Fletcher W65   92   92 97 98 379 379
6 Lois West W65 92 85 92 100 95 89 553 379
7 Rachel West W35 96 86   96 92 90 460 374
8 Ceri Pass W35 93 91 96 91 91 87 549 371
9 Vanessa Smith W50   82 95   93 94 364 364
10 Moreen Cox W70   81 87 95 84 93 440 359
11 Michelle Martin W45 89 83   86 87   345 345
12 Christine Howitt W55 97 94   98     289 289
13 Rosemary Kuhlmann W65 95 97   94     286 286
14 Kellie Whitfield W21       89 94 88 271 271
15 Rosalie McCauley W55   95 94     82 271 271
16 Elina von Krusenstierna W20 W20     88 86 85 259 259
17 Sue Dowling W65 87 79 91       257 257
18 Jessica Warnman W20       90 85 81 256 256
19 Coreen Maynard W45 86     82 83   251 251
20 Bo Davie W18   88 83     79 250 250
21 Wendy Hobley W60     80   82 84 246 246
22 Rachel Austin W21       85 81 77 243 243
23 Karen Staudte W45         96 95 191 191
24 Vicki Redden W60   96 85       181 181
25 Joan Wright W60 88     87     175 175
26 Toni Frank W70         88 86 174 174
27 Jen Graham-Taylor W35         89 83 172 172
28 Natasha Sparg W21 90       79   169 169
29 Heike Behrbohm W55   87 79       166 166
30 Jennifer Binns W60 85 80         165 165
31 Hannah Schnell W16     82     75 157 157
32 Daisy McCAuley W21   76   81     157 157
33 Serena Davie W45         78 78 156 156
34 Amanda Rintoul W45   78 77       155 155
35 Andrea Eves W40     75*   80 74 154 154
36 Theresa Howe W65           99 99 99
37 Jill Elderfield W65         98   98 98
38 Jennifer Major W70   98         98 98
39 Lyn Stoltze W60   93         93 93
40 Jacqueline McManus W70     93       93 93
41 Jan Smith W70           92 92 92
42 Mary Conroy W60 91           91 91
43 Debra Lethbridge W60   90         90 90
44 Gina Wade W65     86       86 86
45 Jenny Komyshan W60   84 88*       84 84
46 Nicolette Finnie W45 84           84 84
47 Kellie Martin W20       83     83 83
48 Glenda Husk W40 83           83 83
49 Melinda Richards W40 82   74*       82 82
50 Kerrin Cox W40 81           81 81
51 Erica Smale W60     81       81 81
52 Rianna Pocsidio W16     97*     80 80 80
53 Nicole Sibbald W50 80   84*       80 80
54 Belinda Coughlan W35       77     77 77
55 Alison Carter W45   77         77 77
56 Polly Weston W35           76 76 76
57 Stacey McMullen W35       76     76 76
58 Sharon McFarlane W35       75     75 75
59 Janet Musker W45     90*       0 0
60 Phil Humpheries W60     78*       0 0
61 Jane Hardy W55     76*       0 0
  Junior Male Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
1 Mason Eves M12 96 95 98 100 100 99 588 397
2 Joel McMullen M14 100     96 98 100 394 394
3 Shaun Richards M12 98 98 99 98 99 98 590 394
4 Kane More M14 99 99 100 94 90 93 575 392
5 Liam Dufty M10 97 96   99 94 91 477 386
6 Riley McFarlane M12 93     97 93 97 380 380
7 Jye OLeary M14 95     95 96   286 286
8 Lachlan Braid M10 94       91 90 275 275
9 Liam Phillips M10         97 96 193 193
10 Connor Martin M10         95 94 189 189
11 Jordan Neill M14   97       92 189 189
12 Riley Martin M14         92 95 187 187
13 Kynen Neill M12   100         100 100
14 Samuel Roth M12 92           92 92
  Junior Female Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
1 Michaela Maynard W14 97 100 100 96 98 100 591 398
2 Sarah Richards W12 100 98 98 99 99 98 592 396
3 Kate Braid W10 98 99 97 100   96 490 394
4 Lily McFarlane W14 99 97 99 95 95 97 582 392
5 Skye McMullen W12   94   98 96 99 387 387
6 Sasha Eves W10     96 94 94 95 379 379
7 Jaime Henry W10       97 100   197 197
8 Brodie Henry W12         97   97 97
9 Chloe Roth W14 96           96 96
9 Amy Dufty W10   96         96 96
11 Anna Cox W12 95           95 95
11 Zoe Rintoul W12   95         95 95
13 Kate Rintoul W10   93         93 93

2014 WA State O League Standings

2013 WA State O League Standings

State O League points after all six events at Churchlands, Frazzle Rock, Marginata and John XXIII and Nganaguring.
The best four scores count towards each competitor's total score to determine the final score for orienteer of the year.
Note: for SOL points calculations - italics represent average of best three scores for Officials at SOL events.

    Churchlands Frazzle Rock Marginata John XXIII Nganaguring Nganaguring    
Senior Male Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
Henry McNulty M18 99     100 100 98 397 397
Kjell Winther M65 94 100 94 94 99 99 580 392
Mike Howe M70 100 97 92 97 93 96 575 390
Craig Dufty M40 95 99 100 95 96 91 576 390
Peter Hamilton M75 96.3 76 95 84 97 97 545.3 385
Steve Fletcher M35 97 88 98 98 89 88 558 382
Richard Matthews M60   96 77 95 95 94 457 380
Ian Fletcher M65 98   93 87 91 95 464 377
Tony Simpkins M65   98 97 86 92 89 462 376
Graham Braid M40 92 86 96 89 90 81 534 367
Ken Brownlie M65   87 89 90 88.7 85 439.7 355
Rob West M60 91 77 82 85 83 90 508 349
Cameron Duncan M20   84 83 91 87 83 428 345
Dan Greig M65 90   76 74 81.7 79 400.7 327
Peter O'Loughlin M45 89 78 81   75 74 397 323
David McCauley M55   82 80   72 84 318 318
Phil Taylor M55   80 75 75 82 80 392 317
Ivan Komyshan M21     87 72 78 76 313 313
Graeme Harris M40 80   67 71 81   299 299
Brian Austin M55 79 71 60 73 61 75 419 298
Wayne Eliot M21 73.7   66 76 79   294.7 295
Don Young M80     91   98 100 289 289
David Pass M65   72 65   74 70 281 281
Noel Schoknecht M60   95 87 91     273 273
Tony Whittaker M60   90     88 93 271 271
Andre Morkel M45   93   92 84   269 269
Tomas Kraja M21       79 94 92 265 265
Ron Marcus M50   67 69   60 66 262 262
Gary Aitken M70   75     86 86 247 247
Simon Windsor M45   85 72 83     240 240
Andrew Martin M45     73 80   78 231 231
Ricky Thackray M35       82 76 69 227 227
Nick Lethbridge M60   81 79     67 227 227
John Major M70   70 84   73   227 227
Robert Boekelaar M60   83 74   68   225 225
Rob Beattie M55   74     70 71 215 215
Adam Binks M45 85   61 69     215 215
Robin Simpson M35       70 69 62 201 201
Tom Brownlie M35     64   66 65 195 195
Alec Duncan M55   68 62     64 194 194
Jim Mann M70     90 96     186 186
Chip Lundstrom M65   92   93     185 185
Ken Post M60   94   88     182 182
Ian Jennings M70 88 89         177 177
Chris Swain M70   88 88       176 176
Peter Mattner M60   85 85       170 170
Sten Classens M35 96         72 168 168
Ken Dalton M65         80 87 167 167
Ian Dalton M35         85 77 162 162
Ben Coetzer M50 87     64     151 151
Izaak Wesson M16 84     67     151 151
John Toomey M40         77 73 150 150
Wayne Hewitt M45 82     68     150 150
Allan Whitfield M55         67 82 149 149
Digby Mercer M55   79 70       149 149
Ed Plummer M40 86       63   149 149
Lee Holliday M55 93     55     148 148
Simon Spagnol M45 81     66     147 147
Robert Graieg M55   73 68       141 141
Michael Dufty M40   69     71   140 140
Mitchell Cumbers M18 78     59     137 137
Ian Spencer M45 76       59   135 135
Jack Dowling M60 77     58     135 135
John Cummins M55         64 68 132 132
John Harris M65 75     56     131 131
Michael Madden M45       61   61 122 122
Bryce Crage M21         62 59 121 121
Bryan Hardy M70       99     99 99
Russell Wade M60     99       99 99
Phil Dufty M65   91         91 91
Geoff Smith M70     86       86 86
Murray Cox M21 83           83 83
Nick Dale M45       81     81 81
Adrian Day M40       78     78 78
Ian Finnie M45     78       78 78
Thomas Windsor M18       77     77 77
Steve Halligan M55     71       71 71
Andy Kemp M45       65     65 65
Peter Elderfield M65         65   65 65
Chas Lane M60           63 63 63
Calum McLeod M35       63     63 63
Mike Sibbald M50     63       63 63
Jacob Eves M16       62     62 62
Hubert Day M70           60 60 60
Alan Cox M70       60     60 60
Martin Coleman M50     59       59 59
Dave Currell M60     58       58 58
Toivo Pedaste M55       57     57 57
Alex Korolov M21       54     54 54
Senior Women Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
Jan Fletcher W65 98 100 99 84 99   480 396
Anthea Feaver W50     98 99 98 100 395 395
Rosemary Kullmann W65   98 95 90 100 99 482 392
Carol Brownlie W60 100   100 93   98 391 391
Jacqueline McManus W65   96 96   97 94 383 383
Jennifer Binns W60 99 95 91 88 92 87 552 377
Ceri Pass W35 90 87 97 92 89 91 546 370
Moreen Cox W65 95 91 90 85 94   455 370
Rosalie McCauley W50 92     87 90 92 361 361
Helen Post W60 97   98.5 100     296 296
Penny Dufty W65   99   96 96   291 291
Rachel West W35 96     98   97 291 291
Marketa Novotna W20       97 95 93 285 285
Toni Frank W65 94       93 98 285 285
Kellie Whitfield W21   97     91 96 284 284
Debra Lethbridge W60   94     88 95 277 277
Michelle Martin W45 93       83 90 266 266
Jan Pass W65   86 93     86 265 265
Chris Howitt W45       91 84 88 263 263
Lyn Stoltze W60   88     85 89 262 262
Sandra Tarr W35       86 86 84 256 256
Kellie Martin W18 87     89 79   255 255
Kiersten Gregg W35       81 78 81 240 240
Natasha Sparg W21       82 76 82 240 240
Theresa Howe W60         90 97 187 187
Jennifer Major W65   90 94       184 184
Jan Candy W60   92 92       184 184
Virpi Komulainen W35 89     94     183 183
Sue Dowling W65 91     79     170 170
Jenny Komyshan W60 88       80   168 168
Daisy McCauley W20 82     83     165 165
Michelle Whitfield W50         82 83 165 165
Nicole Davis W40 86       77   163 163
Lyn Mercer W50   82       80 162 162
Rachel Austin W20         75 85 160 160
Melinda Richards W40 81     77     158 158
Joan Wright W55       95     95 95
Lois West W60   93         93 93
Jan Smith W65     92       92 92
Eleanor Finnie W16     89       89 89
Vanessa Smith W50   89         89 89
Jill Elderfield W60         87   87 87
Julie Harris W65 85           85 85
Val Jennings W65   85         85 85
Mary Conroy W55 84           84 84
Coreen Maynard W40 83           83 83
Gina Wade W60   83         83 83
Heike Behrbohm W50         81   81 81
Wendy Hobley W60   81         81 81
Jane Hardy W55       80     80 80
Andrea Eves W35       78     78 78
Amy Atwood W16       76     76 76
Monica Kemp W35       75     75 75
Anne Austin W60         74   74 74
Junior Men Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
Oliver Martin M14   100 99 100 100   399 399
Shaun Richards M10 99   100 97 99 100 495 398
Patrick Dufty M10   99     97 99 295 295
Tyler Eves M14   97   98 98   293 293
Josh Bakaimis M14 98 96         194 194
Isaac Madden M10       95   98 193 193
Mason Eves M10       96 96   192 192
Seth Cox M12 100           100 100
Lee Dennis M14       99     99 99
Edward Finnie M14   98         98 98
Liam Dufty M10     98       98 98
Lee Dennis M14           97 97 97
Michael Cox M14         95   95 95
Junior Women Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
Michaele Maynard W12 100   100 99 98 99 496 398
Sarah Richards W10 99 100 97 97 99 98 590 396
Joanna Maynard W14 97     100 100 97 394 394
Jessica Madden W10       96 97 100 293 293
Kate Braid W10 96 99 96       291 291
Caitlin Madden W10       95   96 191 191
Anna Cox W10 98           98 98
Isobel Finnie W10     98       98 98
Grace West W14       98     98 98

 

 

2012 WA State O League Standings

2011 WA State O League Standings

2010 WA State O League Standings

2009 WA State O League Standings

2008 WA State O League Standings

2007 WA State O League Standings

2006 WA State O League Standings

2005 WA State O League Standings

OWA Sponsors

logo dsrlogo asc