bannerwaclassic1.jpg

Winter Series

OWA's primary series of bush orienteering events are held most Sunday mornings from May to September in various locations. In WA, orienteering is held mostly in open bush areas with contour and rock features, with some events held in open farmland areas with more complex rock detail.

All events (including the state orienteering league and state championships) are open to the general public as well as members. While pre-entry is available for some events, participants are always able to enter on the day. Courses range in distance from 2 - 12km, and in navigational difficulty from very easy to hard.

Instructors are  available at each event to guide newcomers through the registration process and help you get started on the right course for your level of ability and fitness.  Families and groups are welcome.

DayDateEventOrganising clubDiscipline
Sunday17-Feb-19Marlston (SWOT Summer Series 2)South-West Orienteering TrekkersPark and street orienteering
Sunday24-Feb-19Galway Green (SWOT Summer Series 3)South-West Orienteering TrekkersPark and street orienteering
Sunday10-Mar-19Albany - Albany SHSAlbany & Denmark Hinterland Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday10-Mar-19Eaton (SWOT Summer Series 4)South-West Orienteering TrekkersPark and street orienteering
Sunday17-Mar-19Wollaston (SWOT Summer Series 5)South-West Orienteering TrekkersPark and street orienteering
Sunday24-Mar-19Albany - Gilcreek Scout CampAlbany & Denmark Hinterland Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday24-Mar-19Australind SHS (SWOT Summer Series 6)South-West Orienteering TrekkersPark and street orienteering
Sunday07-Apr-19Albany - NASHSAlbany & Denmark Hinterland Orienteering ClubFoot orienteering,
Park and street orienteering
Sunday07-Apr-19Bush 1 PeterdineOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Friday19-Apr-19Good Friday Open Sprint Relay incl Family Relay TEAM MANAGERS ONLYOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Friday19-Apr-19Good Friday Elite Sprint Relay TEAM MANAGERS ONLYOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Friday19-Apr-19Good Friday Elite Sprint Relay ENTER HEREOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Friday19-Apr-19Good Friday Open Sprint Relay incl Family Relay ENTER HEREOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Saturday20-Apr-19Australian 3 Day ChampionshipOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Wednesday24-Apr-19Dryandra Accommodation (Australian Easter Carnival)South-West Orienteering TrekkersFoot orienteering
Thursday25-Apr-19Wandoo Wander at DryandraOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Friday26-Apr-19Australian Sprint ChampionshipsOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Saturday27-Apr-19Australian Middle Distance ChampionshipsOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday19-May-19Bush 2 WarranineOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday02-Jun-19Kenine 2-day ClassicSouth-West Orienteering TrekkersFoot orienteering
Sunday23-Jun-19Bush 5 Malmalling SW Middle Distance OYKulgun 225 OrienteersFoot orienteering
Sunday07-Jul-19Bush 6 Red HillOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday21-Jul-19Bush 7 Avon Valley Middle Distance ChampionshipsWullundigong Orienteers of the WestFoot orienteering
Sunday04-Aug-19Bush 8 Fred Jacoby / North Ledge Trail OOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday18-Aug-19Bush 9 Callophylla Long Distance OYOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday01-Sep-19Bush 10 JFNP Tavern RelaysOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday08-Sep-19Bush 11 Julimar / Spice BrookOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday15-Sep-19Bush 12 GunapinOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering
Sunday22-Sep-19Bush 13 Abercorn Road WA Long ChampionshipsOrienteering Association of WAFoot orienteering

Our Sponsors

lgsc 475x148asc 475x148