• Uncategorised (5)
  • Get Involved (10)
  • News (55)
  • Event Reports (49)
  • Events (18)
  • About Us (12)
  • Coaching (4)
  • SWOT Bunbury (8)
  • Results by Series (1)
    • Series Results State O League (14)

      Points calculations for all events in the WA State O League, including the final calculations for the Orienteer of the Year awards. Over the year 6 events make up the State O League Series. Through a handicapping system that adjusts each orienteers pace based on their age, orienteers across all the age groups are ranked in one league table to determine the overall Orienteer of the Year (OY) awards. Your best four performances count.

      There are four OY award categories one each for Junior and Senior men and women.

      2018 WA State O League standings

      These are the current standings in the State O League points table for 2018. These rankings determine the Orienteer of the Year awards which will be presented at the annual dinner.

      2017 WA State O League standings

      These are the current standings in the State O League points table for 2017. These rankings determine the Orienteer of the Year awards which will be presented at the annual dinner.

      2016 WA State O League standings

      These are the final standings in the State O League points table for 2016. These rankings determine the Orienteer of the Year awards which will be presented at the annual dinner. Congratulations!

      2015 WA State O League standings

      These are the final standings in the State O League points table for 2015. These rankings determine the Orienteer of the Year awards which were presented at the annual dinner. Congratulations!

            Joondalup Peterdine Gunapin Curtin Warranine Warranine    
        Senior Male Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      1 Phil Dufty M70 99 100 100 97 98 95 589 397
      2 Mike Howe M70 89 97 99 98 97 97 577 391
      3 Oliver Martin M16 96 65 74 99 96 98 528 389
      4 Craig Dufty M40 88 96   93 100 99 476 388
      5 Ian Fletcher M65   98 96 96 90 94 474 384
      6 Ken Brownlie M70 95   91 100 95 90 471 381
      7 Bryan Hardy M70 92 88 97 95     372 372
      8 Simon Windsor M50   94 94   92 89 369 369
      9 Ricky Thackray M35 97 86     89 96 368 368
      10 Graham Braid M40 91 81 90 91 88 92 533 364
      11 Rob West M60 86 92 86 92 94   450 364
      12 Dan Greig M65 91 91     93 88 363 363
      13 Ron Marcus M55 95 82 95   83 81 436 355
      14 Andrew Martin M45 90 85 77 88 87   427 350
      15 Peter Hamilton M75 98     94 63 93 348 348
      16 Cameron Duncan M20 87 84     84 85 340 340
      17 Tom Brownlie M40   87 87   82 84 340 340
      18 Sten Claessens M35 94     90 69 85 338 338
      19 Dave McCauley M55   79 89   75 86 329 329
      20 Mike Sibbald M55 81   83 86 73   323 323
      21 Ian Finnie M45 79 76 79   78 82 394 318
      22 Wayne Eliot M21 80   68 84 77 73 382 314
      23 Jason Simpson M40 75 70 78 80     303 303
      24 Brian Austin M60 85 64 62*   67 80 296 296
      25 Edward Plummer M45     69 83 58 68 278 278
      26 Jack Dowling M65 71 61 70     69 271 271
      27 Noel Schoknecht M55 83 90 98       271 271
      28 John Cummins M55   62 66   61 74 263 263
      29 Peter Komyshan M60   89 88   79   256 256
      30 Dave Pass M70     84   74 79 237 237
      31 Digby Mercer M60     75   85 70 230 230
      32 Edward Finnie M16 76       72 72 220 220
      33 Mark Newhouse M55 82       66 71 219 219
      34 Graeme Harris M40 78   71   68   217 217
      35 Don Mason M65       78 60 75 213 213
      36 Adam Nolan M21 72     82 56   210 210
      37 Daniel Eves M40 74 66 64*   62   202 202
      38 Toivo Pedaste M55 68 71 63       202 202
      39 Henry McNulty M20         99 100 199 199
      40 Tony Simpkins M65 93 99         192 192
      41 Don Young M80 100     91     191 191
      42 Tony Whittaker M60   95 93       188 188
      43 John Toomey M40         86 91 177 177
      44 Jim Mann M70 77     89     166 166
      45 Robert Boekelaar M60         81 83 164 164
      46 Ian Dalton M40   83     76   159 159
      46 Ian Jennings M70   74 85       159 159
      48 Peter O'Loughlin M45         80 78 158 158
      49 Phil Taylor M55   75 80       155 155
      50 Todd Rintoul M40   69 81       150 150
      51 Rob Beattie M55         70 77 147 147
      52 Robert Graig M55   73 72       145 145
      53 Gary Aitken M70   67 76       143 143
      54 Dave Kessell M55         64 76 140 140
      55 Clifford Phillips M45         71 67 138 138
      56 John Taylor M60   60   77     137 137
      57 Craig Dermer M65   58 73       131 131
      58 Bryce Crage M21   59 65       124 124
      59 Richard Matthews M60   93         93 93
      60 Peter Mattner M60     92       92 92
      61 Andre Morkel M45         91   91 91
      62 Paul Dowling M35           87 87 87
      63 Adrian Day M40       87     87 87
      64 Harry Nicholson M21       85     85 85
      65 Murray Cox M35 84           84 84
      66 Paul Smale M60     82       82 82
      67 David Colls M35   80         80 80
      68 John Major M70   78         78 78
      69 Alec Duncan M55   77         77 77
      70 Jarin Gibbons M18       76     76 76
      71 Ken Allam M45       75     75 75
      72 Simon Spagnol M45 73           73 73
      73 Chas Lane M60   72         72 72
      74 Adam Binks M45 70           70 70
      75 Tyler Eves M16 69           69 69
      76 Nick Lethbridge M60   68         68 68
      77 Dave Currell M60     67       67 67
      77 John Harris M65 67           67 67
      79 Geoff Smith KO           66 66 66
      80 Hubert Day LO           65 65 65
      81 Blake Merritt M35         65   65 65
      82 Enda McCauley M21   63         63 63
      83 Garth O'Leary M40         59   59 59
      84 Peter Elderfield M65         57   57 57
      85 Alan Cox M70     61*       0 0
        Senior Women Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      1 Anthea Feaver W55 99   100   100 100 399 399
      2 Carol Brownlie W60 94 99 99 99 99 96 586 396
      3 Penny Dufty W70 100 89 98 97 99 97 580 394
      4 Jo Anna Maynard W16 98 100 89 93 90 91 561 382
      5 Janet Fletcher W65   92   92 97 98 379 379
      6 Lois West W65 92 85 92 100 95 89 553 379
      7 Rachel West W35 96 86   96 92 90 460 374
      8 Ceri Pass W35 93 91 96 91 91 87 549 371
      9 Vanessa Smith W50   82 95   93 94 364 364
      10 Moreen Cox W70   81 87 95 84 93 440 359
      11 Michelle Martin W45 89 83   86 87   345 345
      12 Christine Howitt W55 97 94   98     289 289
      13 Rosemary Kuhlmann W65 95 97   94     286 286
      14 Kellie Whitfield W21       89 94 88 271 271
      15 Rosalie McCauley W55   95 94     82 271 271
      16 Elina von Krusenstierna W20 W20     88 86 85 259 259
      17 Sue Dowling W65 87 79 91       257 257
      18 Jessica Warnman W20       90 85 81 256 256
      19 Coreen Maynard W45 86     82 83   251 251
      20 Bo Davie W18   88 83     79 250 250
      21 Wendy Hobley W60     80   82 84 246 246
      22 Rachel Austin W21       85 81 77 243 243
      23 Karen Staudte W45         96 95 191 191
      24 Vicki Redden W60   96 85       181 181
      25 Joan Wright W60 88     87     175 175
      26 Toni Frank W70         88 86 174 174
      27 Jen Graham-Taylor W35         89 83 172 172
      28 Natasha Sparg W21 90       79   169 169
      29 Heike Behrbohm W55   87 79       166 166
      30 Jennifer Binns W60 85 80         165 165
      31 Hannah Schnell W16     82     75 157 157
      32 Daisy McCAuley W21   76   81     157 157
      33 Serena Davie W45         78 78 156 156
      34 Amanda Rintoul W45   78 77       155 155
      35 Andrea Eves W40     75*   80 74 154 154
      36 Theresa Howe W65           99 99 99
      37 Jill Elderfield W65         98   98 98
      38 Jennifer Major W70   98         98 98
      39 Lyn Stoltze W60   93         93 93
      40 Jacqueline McManus W70     93       93 93
      41 Jan Smith W70           92 92 92
      42 Mary Conroy W60 91           91 91
      43 Debra Lethbridge W60   90         90 90
      44 Gina Wade W65     86       86 86
      45 Jenny Komyshan W60   84 88*       84 84
      46 Nicolette Finnie W45 84           84 84
      47 Kellie Martin W20       83     83 83
      48 Glenda Husk W40 83           83 83
      49 Melinda Richards W40 82   74*       82 82
      50 Kerrin Cox W40 81           81 81
      51 Erica Smale W60     81       81 81
      52 Rianna Pocsidio W16     97*     80 80 80
      53 Nicole Sibbald W50 80   84*       80 80
      54 Belinda Coughlan W35       77     77 77
      55 Alison Carter W45   77         77 77
      56 Polly Weston W35           76 76 76
      57 Stacey McMullen W35       76     76 76
      58 Sharon McFarlane W35       75     75 75
      59 Janet Musker W45     90*       0 0
      60 Phil Humpheries W60     78*       0 0
      61 Jane Hardy W55     76*       0 0
        Junior Male Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      1 Mason Eves M12 96 95 98 100 100 99 588 397
      2 Joel McMullen M14 100     96 98 100 394 394
      3 Shaun Richards M12 98 98 99 98 99 98 590 394
      4 Kane More M14 99 99 100 94 90 93 575 392
      5 Liam Dufty M10 97 96   99 94 91 477 386
      6 Riley McFarlane M12 93     97 93 97 380 380
      7 Jye OLeary M14 95     95 96   286 286
      8 Lachlan Braid M10 94       91 90 275 275
      9 Liam Phillips M10         97 96 193 193
      10 Connor Martin M10         95 94 189 189
      11 Jordan Neill M14   97       92 189 189
      12 Riley Martin M14         92 95 187 187
      13 Kynen Neill M12   100         100 100
      14 Samuel Roth M12 92           92 92
        Junior Female Class Sprint Middle Long Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      1 Michaela Maynard W14 97 100 100 96 98 100 591 398
      2 Sarah Richards W12 100 98 98 99 99 98 592 396
      3 Kate Braid W10 98 99 97 100   96 490 394
      4 Lily McFarlane W14 99 97 99 95 95 97 582 392
      5 Skye McMullen W12   94   98 96 99 387 387
      6 Sasha Eves W10     96 94 94 95 379 379
      7 Jaime Henry W10       97 100   197 197
      8 Brodie Henry W12         97   97 97
      9 Chloe Roth W14 96           96 96
      9 Amy Dufty W10   96         96 96
      11 Anna Cox W12 95           95 95
      11 Zoe Rintoul W12   95         95 95
      13 Kate Rintoul W10   93         93 93

      2014 WA State O League Standings

      2013 WA State O League Standings

      State O League points after all six events at Churchlands, Frazzle Rock, Marginata and John XXIII and Nganaguring.
      The best four scores count towards each competitor's total score to determine the final score for orienteer of the year.
      Note: for SOL points calculations - italics represent average of best three scores for Officials at SOL events.

          Churchlands Frazzle Rock Marginata John XXIII Nganaguring Nganaguring    
      Senior Male Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      Henry McNulty M18 99     100 100 98 397 397
      Kjell Winther M65 94 100 94 94 99 99 580 392
      Mike Howe M70 100 97 92 97 93 96 575 390
      Craig Dufty M40 95 99 100 95 96 91 576 390
      Peter Hamilton M75 96.3 76 95 84 97 97 545.3 385
      Steve Fletcher M35 97 88 98 98 89 88 558 382
      Richard Matthews M60   96 77 95 95 94 457 380
      Ian Fletcher M65 98   93 87 91 95 464 377
      Tony Simpkins M65   98 97 86 92 89 462 376
      Graham Braid M40 92 86 96 89 90 81 534 367
      Ken Brownlie M65   87 89 90 88.7 85 439.7 355
      Rob West M60 91 77 82 85 83 90 508 349
      Cameron Duncan M20   84 83 91 87 83 428 345
      Dan Greig M65 90   76 74 81.7 79 400.7 327
      Peter O'Loughlin M45 89 78 81   75 74 397 323
      David McCauley M55   82 80   72 84 318 318
      Phil Taylor M55   80 75 75 82 80 392 317
      Ivan Komyshan M21     87 72 78 76 313 313
      Graeme Harris M40 80   67 71 81   299 299
      Brian Austin M55 79 71 60 73 61 75 419 298
      Wayne Eliot M21 73.7   66 76 79   294.7 295
      Don Young M80     91   98 100 289 289
      David Pass M65   72 65   74 70 281 281
      Noel Schoknecht M60   95 87 91     273 273
      Tony Whittaker M60   90     88 93 271 271
      Andre Morkel M45   93   92 84   269 269
      Tomas Kraja M21       79 94 92 265 265
      Ron Marcus M50   67 69   60 66 262 262
      Gary Aitken M70   75     86 86 247 247
      Simon Windsor M45   85 72 83     240 240
      Andrew Martin M45     73 80   78 231 231
      Ricky Thackray M35       82 76 69 227 227
      Nick Lethbridge M60   81 79     67 227 227
      John Major M70   70 84   73   227 227
      Robert Boekelaar M60   83 74   68   225 225
      Rob Beattie M55   74     70 71 215 215
      Adam Binks M45 85   61 69     215 215
      Robin Simpson M35       70 69 62 201 201
      Tom Brownlie M35     64   66 65 195 195
      Alec Duncan M55   68 62     64 194 194
      Jim Mann M70     90 96     186 186
      Chip Lundstrom M65   92   93     185 185
      Ken Post M60   94   88     182 182
      Ian Jennings M70 88 89         177 177
      Chris Swain M70   88 88       176 176
      Peter Mattner M60   85 85       170 170
      Sten Classens M35 96         72 168 168
      Ken Dalton M65         80 87 167 167
      Ian Dalton M35         85 77 162 162
      Ben Coetzer M50 87     64     151 151
      Izaak Wesson M16 84     67     151 151
      John Toomey M40         77 73 150 150
      Wayne Hewitt M45 82     68     150 150
      Allan Whitfield M55         67 82 149 149
      Digby Mercer M55   79 70       149 149
      Ed Plummer M40 86       63   149 149
      Lee Holliday M55 93     55     148 148
      Simon Spagnol M45 81     66     147 147
      Robert Graieg M55   73 68       141 141
      Michael Dufty M40   69     71   140 140
      Mitchell Cumbers M18 78     59     137 137
      Ian Spencer M45 76       59   135 135
      Jack Dowling M60 77     58     135 135
      John Cummins M55         64 68 132 132
      John Harris M65 75     56     131 131
      Michael Madden M45       61   61 122 122
      Bryce Crage M21         62 59 121 121
      Bryan Hardy M70       99     99 99
      Russell Wade M60     99       99 99
      Phil Dufty M65   91         91 91
      Geoff Smith M70     86       86 86
      Murray Cox M21 83           83 83
      Nick Dale M45       81     81 81
      Adrian Day M40       78     78 78
      Ian Finnie M45     78       78 78
      Thomas Windsor M18       77     77 77
      Steve Halligan M55     71       71 71
      Andy Kemp M45       65     65 65
      Peter Elderfield M65         65   65 65
      Chas Lane M60           63 63 63
      Calum McLeod M35       63     63 63
      Mike Sibbald M50     63       63 63
      Jacob Eves M16       62     62 62
      Hubert Day M70           60 60 60
      Alan Cox M70       60     60 60
      Martin Coleman M50     59       59 59
      Dave Currell M60     58       58 58
      Toivo Pedaste M55       57     57 57
      Alex Korolov M21       54     54 54
      Senior Women Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      Jan Fletcher W65 98 100 99 84 99   480 396
      Anthea Feaver W50     98 99 98 100 395 395
      Rosemary Kullmann W65   98 95 90 100 99 482 392
      Carol Brownlie W60 100   100 93   98 391 391
      Jacqueline McManus W65   96 96   97 94 383 383
      Jennifer Binns W60 99 95 91 88 92 87 552 377
      Ceri Pass W35 90 87 97 92 89 91 546 370
      Moreen Cox W65 95 91 90 85 94   455 370
      Rosalie McCauley W50 92     87 90 92 361 361
      Helen Post W60 97   98.5 100     296 296
      Penny Dufty W65   99   96 96   291 291
      Rachel West W35 96     98   97 291 291
      Marketa Novotna W20       97 95 93 285 285
      Toni Frank W65 94       93 98 285 285
      Kellie Whitfield W21   97     91 96 284 284
      Debra Lethbridge W60   94     88 95 277 277
      Michelle Martin W45 93       83 90 266 266
      Jan Pass W65   86 93     86 265 265
      Chris Howitt W45       91 84 88 263 263
      Lyn Stoltze W60   88     85 89 262 262
      Sandra Tarr W35       86 86 84 256 256
      Kellie Martin W18 87     89 79   255 255
      Kiersten Gregg W35       81 78 81 240 240
      Natasha Sparg W21       82 76 82 240 240
      Theresa Howe W60         90 97 187 187
      Jennifer Major W65   90 94       184 184
      Jan Candy W60   92 92       184 184
      Virpi Komulainen W35 89     94     183 183
      Sue Dowling W65 91     79     170 170
      Jenny Komyshan W60 88       80   168 168
      Daisy McCauley W20 82     83     165 165
      Michelle Whitfield W50         82 83 165 165
      Nicole Davis W40 86       77   163 163
      Lyn Mercer W50   82       80 162 162
      Rachel Austin W20         75 85 160 160
      Melinda Richards W40 81     77     158 158
      Joan Wright W55       95     95 95
      Lois West W60   93         93 93
      Jan Smith W65     92       92 92
      Eleanor Finnie W16     89       89 89
      Vanessa Smith W50   89         89 89
      Jill Elderfield W60         87   87 87
      Julie Harris W65 85           85 85
      Val Jennings W65   85         85 85
      Mary Conroy W55 84           84 84
      Coreen Maynard W40 83           83 83
      Gina Wade W60   83         83 83
      Heike Behrbohm W50         81   81 81
      Wendy Hobley W60   81         81 81
      Jane Hardy W55       80     80 80
      Andrea Eves W35       78     78 78
      Amy Atwood W16       76     76 76
      Monica Kemp W35       75     75 75
      Anne Austin W60         74   74 74
      Junior Men Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      Oliver Martin M14   100 99 100 100   399 399
      Shaun Richards M10 99   100 97 99 100 495 398
      Patrick Dufty M10   99     97 99 295 295
      Tyler Eves M14   97   98 98   293 293
      Josh Bakaimis M14 98 96         194 194
      Isaac Madden M10       95   98 193 193
      Mason Eves M10       96 96   192 192
      Seth Cox M12 100           100 100
      Lee Dennis M14       99     99 99
      Edward Finnie M14   98         98 98
      Liam Dufty M10     98       98 98
      Lee Dennis M14           97 97 97
      Michael Cox M14         95   95 95
      Junior Women Class Sprint Long Middle Sprint Middle Long Totals OY score
      Michaele Maynard W12 100   100 99 98 99 496 398
      Sarah Richards W10 99 100 97 97 99 98 590 396
      Joanna Maynard W14 97     100 100 97 394 394
      Jessica Madden W10       96 97 100 293 293
      Kate Braid W10 96 99 96       291 291
      Caitlin Madden W10       95   96 191 191
      Anna Cox W10 98           98 98
      Isobel Finnie W10     98       98 98
      Grace West W14       98     98 98

       

       

      2012 WA State O League Standings

      2011 WA State O League Standings

      2010 WA State O League Standings

      2009 WA State O League Standings

      2008 WA State O League Standings

      2007 WA State O League Standings

      2006 WA State O League Standings

      2005 WA State O League Standings

    • Series Results MTBO (42)

      The MTBO State League and the WA MTBO Orienteer of the Year has been running since 2019, with all past year results shown below the current 2018 standings.

    • Series Results Metro (14)

      Metro Series overall results are based on the Metro Series points as allocated for entrants each week depending on their performance. You can check out which course to run to gain points based on your age in the Metro Series 2018 - 2019 Rules.

  • Karrak (1)
  • Photos (3)
  • WOW (2)
  • Easter2019 (13)